Getting the Colombia Investor Visa

The Colombia Investors visa is a permanent Colombian residency visa. In 2016 the requirement to obtain an investors in Colombia is now 448,145,100 pesos (or aproximately $140,00 USD). The investment can be in property or in stocks a corporation.  The investment must be a direct foreign investment. Please see legalizing a foreign investment in Colombia for more information. Please keep in mind that at the beginning of January in 2016 the exchange rate was aproximately 3,200 pesos per dollar.

You can apply inside Colombia first time for the Colombia investor Visa. The duration of this visa is now for 5 years. The permanent residency visa was terminated in July 2013. The new visa law went into effect on July 24th, 2013. The new qualifying investment amount for a permanent residency visa is 650 minimum salaries, which currently comes out to a bit more than $140,000 USD. Foreigners only need a passport to purchase stock in a company or purchase real estate by Colombian Law. The residency visa is also referred to as an RE visa. The new rules for the permanent visas state that the visa sticker is only valid for 5 years, however the visa is permanent. Every 5 years holders of the visa must do a visa transfer to update their photo on the visa, and apply for a new Colombian ID card. Both the ID card and the visa have the same expiration dates.

Colombia Investors Visa Fees (Click here)

colombia-investor-only-visa-fees1-


Investor Visa As a Shareholder Business Setup Costs (Click here)


Real Estate Legal Services (Click here)

investor-visa-real-estate-legal-services


bannercontact